Learn » Advisory Committees

Advisory Committees

Advisory Committees play an integral part in curriculum building and review. Members represent a variety of businesses and government agencies throughout the area. Below is the current Advisory Committee membership:

Accounting

  • Al Amendolare
    Fiberdyne Labs
  • Alan Cronauer, CPA, Chair
    HCCC
  • Ryan Dusseault, CPA
    National Government Services, Inc.
  • Don Pinto
    Fiscal Fitness
  • Stephen Powers, CPA
    Hilton & Powers
  • Michael Wilk, CPA

Business Administration

  • Christopher Connelly
    Dolgeville High School
  • Julie Delia
    Hanger Orthodics
  • Karen Evans, Chair
    HCCC
  • Sam Geloso
    Mohawk Valley Florist
  • Ryan Goux
    Utica National Insurance Group
  • Chip Hummel
    Hummel's Office Plus
  • Jim LaFountain
    All American Fitness Center
  • Francesca Magro
    Francesca's Banquet & Catering
  • Fred Northup
    Allstate Financial Services
  • John Scarano
    Herkimer County Chamber of Commerce
  • Renee Shevat, Ph.D.
    Gems Along the Mohawk
  • Eric Taylor
    Birnie Bus Service, Inc.

Career

  • Pamela J. Ahles
    AAA
  • Cheryl Blask
    Department of Labor
  • Lisa E. Colangelo
    HARC
  • Guy Devitt
    HCCC
  • Paula Flisnik
    CABVI
  • Laura Hunter
    Oneida Nation Enterprises
  • Rob Ichihana
    Department of Labor
  • Arlene Miller
    Employment & Training Administration
  • Suzanne Paddock, Chair
    HCCC
  • Rich Pratt
    Excellus
  • Cheryl Zumbo
    Staffworks

College Now

  • Jonathan Bryant
    HCCC
  • Terry Dangle
    Herkimer High School
  • Jaclyn Harrington
    HCCC
  • Marieke Kearns Davis
    Richfield Springs High School
  • Melanie Miller
    Mohawk High School
  • Michael Oriolo
    HCCC
  • Suzanne Rodio
    Herkimer High School
  • Harold Stoffolano
  • Eric Vernold, Chair
    HCCC

Communication Arts: New Media

  • Mary Ann Carroll
    HCCC
  • Gale Farley
    HCCC
  • Russell L. Kahn, PhD
    SUNY Institute of Technology
  • Pamela Mackey
    HCCC
  • Melinda Maycock
    Herkimer BOCES
  • Michelle McCarrick Truett
    484 Design
  • Jeff Paino
    Observer Dispatch
  • Jeremy Painter
    ConMed
  • Blake Pticher, Chair
    HCCC

Criminal Justice

  • Jeffrey Carpenter
    Herkimer County
  • Michael Dolly
    NYS Police-Troop D
  • Chris Farber
    Herkimer County Sheriff
  • Jamie Farrington
  • Monica Hack-Polkosnik, Chair
    HCCC
  • David Higgins
    HCCC
  • Joseph Malone
    Herkimer & Mohawk Police Departments
  • Mike Masi, Chief
    Little Falls Police Department
  • Tim Parisi, Chief
    Ilion Police Department
  • Ronald Petrie, Chief
    Frankfort Police Department
  • Larry Snyder
    HCCC
  • Josephine Sohnn
    Herkimer County Probation
  • Kathleen Stables
    HCCC
  • Bill Stack
    HCCC

Education

  • Deb Annatone
    HCCC
  • Rebecca Cristman
    St. Francis DeSales School
  • Kim Fragetta
    Herkimer BOCES
  • Michelle Kelley
    Mohawk Valley Community Action
  • Mary Kline
    Even Start
  • Michelle List, Chair
    HCCC
  • Pam Mazzorana
    HCCC
  • Paula Moore
    HCCC
  • Katy Netti
    HCCC
  • Toni Noma
    Mohawk Valley Community Action
  • Rosanne Swift
    Folts Home
  • Erin View
    St. Francis DeSales School

Fashion/Marketing

  • Shirley Ballard-Damico
  • Mandi Bornt
    Target Distribution Center
  • Sabrina Crowley
    Alfred Dunner
  • Erin Frias
    RAOUL
  • Janice Jenny, Chair
    HCCC
  • Jennifer Loran
    Ferris Industries, Inc.
  • J. Douglas Robinson
    Utica National Insurance Group

Health Services Management

  • Peter Anadio
    Folts Home
  • Wade Canipe
    Terrace at Woodland
  • Kathy Eisenhut
    Valley Health Services
  • Jennifer Main
    Bassett Healthcare
  • John Prendergast
    Mohawk Valley Nursing Home
  • Henry Testa, Chair
    HCCC

Human Service

  • Mary E. Greene, Co-Chair
    HCCC
  • Terry Leonard
    Catholic Charities of Herkimer County
  • Kathryn Moss
    Family Services of the Mohawk Valley
  • Joseph Pashley
    Folts Home
  • Linda Patten
    Social Services
  • Karen Peterson
    HARC
  • Tina Tyrrell
    Herkimer County District Attorney's Office
  • Janemarie Verri, Co-Chair
    HCCC

Information Sciences

  • Angelo Aiello
    Utica National Insurance Group
  • Martin Babinec
    Upstate Venture Connect
  • Randy Baker
    HCCC
  • John Cook
    HCCC
  • Nora Dusseault, Co-Chair
    HCCC
  • Rich Ervin
    Faxton-St. Luke's Healthcare
  • Kevin Goux
    Utica National Insurance
  • Jeff Perillo
    Turning Stone Resort & Casino
  • Michael Petucci
    Bassett Healthcare
  • Jason Rearick
    Utica National Insurance
  • Annette Yauney, Co-Chair
    HCCC

Laboratory Animal

  • Cassandra Carvin, D.V.M.
    Mohawk Valley Veterinary Services
  • Nicholas C. Chuff, D.V.M.
    German Flatts Veterinary Clinic
  • David Clarke, ECI
    Department of Environmental Conservation, Region 6
  • James T. Hays, D.V.M.
    Herkimer Veterinary Associates
  • Nicole McDaniels
    HCCC
  • Steven Mezik, Chair
    HCCC
  • Nathan Riley
    HCCC
  • Lorraine Siniscarco
    HCCC

Paralegal

  • Stephanie Cicci
    HCCC Adjunct
  • Paul Dusseault, Co-Chair
    HCCC
  • Cecelia Fagan-Polidori
    Attorney at Law
  • James Franchi
    Attorney at Law
  • Colleen Kehoe-Robinson
    MVCC
  • Lisa Liskiewicz
    Herkimer County Courthouse
  • Craig Minor
    US District Court
  • Phil O'Donnell Jr.
    Attorney at Law
  • Mark Polkosnik, Ph.D., Co-Chair
    HCCC
  • Grace Anne Snyder-Quinn, Esq.

Photo/Tech

  • Greg Cost
    Whitesboro High School
  • Gale Farley, Chair
    HCCC
  • Paul Finch
  • Nancy Ford
    Nancy L. Ford Photography
  • Theresa Fusco
    Theresa Fusco Photography
  • Keith Sandman
    MWPAI School of Art
  • Ralph Sexton
    Fotographx
  • Alex Zaleski
    Darkroom Unlimited

Physical Therapist Assistant

  • Michelle Brown, PTA
    Mohawk Valley Healthcare Center
  • Dr. Margaret Celebi, PT, DPT
    SECO
  • Cathy Delorme, PT, DPT, Co-Chair
    HCCC
  • Terre Dunning, PT
    Visiting Nurses
  • Dr. Jim Fisher, PT, DPT
    Fitness Forum
  • Karen Jones, PT, DPT, Co-Chair
    HCCC
  • Dr. Jody Karas, PT, DPT
    Madison Oneida BOCES
  • Dr. Kevin Kress, PT, DPT
    Function Better
  • Dr. Kathryn Merrell, PT, DPT
    Faxton-St. Luke's Healthcare
  • Alexandria Mika, PTA
    Folts Home
  • Scott Miller, PTA
    Sitrin Medical Rehabilitation Center
  • James Walczak, PT, CWS
    Folts Home
  • Kim Weissmuller, PT
    Rome Center
  • Kevin Ziesenitz, PTA
    Bouton Physical Therapy

Radio/TV

  • Mary Ann Carroll
    HCCC
  • Katie Drake
    WKTV
  • Douglas Flanagan
    HCCC
  • Robert Gassmann
    HCCC
  • Michael Giudice
    HCCC
  • Mark Harris
    HCCC
  • Timothy Nuthall
    WUTR/WFXV
  • James Rondinelli
    WIBX
  • Robert Schultz
    HCCC
  • Kalman Socolof, Chair
    HCCC
  • Patrick Tubiolo
    WRGB
  • Charles Zarriello
    Com Tech, Inc.

Travel and Tourism

  • Kelly Blazosky
    Oneida County Tourism
  • Dave Cocomazzi
    Radisson Hotel Utica
  • Lori Gabriel Knapp, C.T.I.E.
  • Debby Hege
    Princess Cruises
  • Deb Lawendowski
    The Cruise Wizards
  • Tracy Montoni
    Gems Along the Mohawk
  • Helen Pannes
    HCCC Emeriti
  • Helen Stockbridge
    Turning Stone Resort & Casino
  • Debra Sutton, Chair
    HCCC
  • Alison Swartz
    HCCC Adjunct
  • Toni Tsai
    Hotel Utica
  • Richard Venezio
    Events Forum, Inc.
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
×