Herkimer Men's and Women's Track and Field opens at St Lawrence Invite
Canton, NY - The Herkimer Generals Men's and Women's Track and Field teams opened their outdoor seasons at the St. Lawrence University Ice Breaker Invitational on Saturday in Canton, NY. The results from the meet are as follows:
Men: Had a great showing placing 3rd out of 5 teams
St Lawrence 224, Plattsburgh St 124, Herkimer 95, Castleton 62, Potsdam 11
Top performer of the day was:
Ricky Patterson 1st in High jump 1.90m (meet record), 1st in long jump 6.46m (meet record), 2nd 1600m Relay, 4th in 200m
Results:
100m: 4th Jordan Edmonds 11.50/11.73 Regionals Shot: 8th Nate Florian 10.87
9th Rin Ebina 12.06/12.37 10th Teo Smith 7.86m
11th Keijounia Thomas 12.13 11th Mike Cardiff 7.39m
16th Kenny Joseph 12.63 12th Bryan Derello 6.12
20th Carter Hester 13.20
Discus: 9th Teo Smith 23.53
200m: 2nd Jordan Edmonds 23.73 10th Bryan Derello 17.15
4th Ricky Petterson 24.20 11th Mike Cardiff 16.96
11th Keijounia Thomas 25.11
17th Lewis Lewis 26.07 Hammer: 7th Nate Florian 27.48 Regionals
18th Carter Hester 27.09 10th Teo Smith 18.82
400m 4th Jacob Slaughter 55.34 Javelin: 7th Nate Florian 26.59
9th Bryan Derello 10.98
800m: 11th Andrew Yacobucci 2:09.55
110HH: 7th Kyler Ford 21.02/20.37
400H: 2nd Kyler Ford 1:13.62
400m Relay: 4th Ebina, Joseph, Thomas, Edmonda 45.79 Regionals
1600m Relay: 2ndEdmonds, Patterson, Lewis, Yacobucci 3:41.43 Regionals
High Jump: 1st Ricky Patterson 1.90 Regionals/Nationals/Meet Record
5th Lewis Lewis 1.70 Regionals
6th Jordan Edmonda 1.65 Regionals
7th Kenny Joseph 1.65 Regionals
Long Jump: 1st Ricky Patterson Regionals/Nationals/Meet Record
4th Rin Ebina 5.69
5th lewis Lewis 5.64
7th Jacob Slaughter 5.52
10th Kenny Joseph 5.09
11th Jordan Edmonda 4.92
Triple Jump: 1st Lewis Lewis 12.20 Regionals/Meet Record
3rd Jacob Slaughter 11.39m
Women: 4th out of 5 teams
St Lawrence 217, Plattsburgh St 184, Castleton 39, Herkimer 20, Potsdam 13
Top Performer of the day: Ashley Bosco Qualified for regionals in Shot and hammer and Nationals in the hammer
100m: 12th Liberty Zamarripas 14.94
13th Miyah Stroman 15.12
14th Amanda Mascia 15.30
15th Kaiitlyn Behan 16.40
16th Pat Fernandez 18.53
200m: 6th Amina Mohamed 29.62
12th Liberty Zamarripas 31.96
16th Pat Fernandez 40.54
400m: 6th Amina Mohamed 1:16.97
800m: 12th Kaitlyn Baudendistel 3:11.40
1500m: 10th Kaitlyn Baudendistel 7:00.95
100HH: 5th Malerie Belles 21.47
400m Relay: 4th 58.44 (Belles, Mascia, Zamarripas, Mohammed) Regionals
1600m Relay: 5th 5:25.48 (Belles, Mohammed, Baudendistel, Behan)
High Jump: 4th Malerie Belles 1.35 Regionals
Long jump: 12th Liberty Zamarripas 3.60
13th Kate Behan 3.10
Shot: 6th Ashley Bosco 11.05 Regionals/Nationals
17th Liz Calicchia 6.44
Discus: 18th Ashley Bosco 19.88
19th Liz Calicchia 14.12
Javelin: 18th Ashley Bosco 18.24
19th Malerie Belles 17.75
20th Liz Calicchia 15.72
Hammer: 17th Ashley Bosco 26.00 Regionals
19th Liz Calicchia 15.10