Herkimer College Alerts

Important COVID-19 vaccination and surveillance testing information is available here.

Athletics

31 Herkimer College Students Earn NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Awards

generals logo for news v2

HERKIMER, NY — Thirty one Herkimer College student-athletes have been named to NJCAA All-Academic teams.

First Team All-Academic Team honorees have achieved a perfect 4.0 grade point average (GPA) in 2021-2022, those named to the Second Team earned a GPA between 3.80 and 3.99. and those name to the third team earned a GPA between 3.60 and 3.79. Herkimer’s Academic All-Americans represent 12 different sports teams, and are listed as follows:

First Team:

Men’s Bowling sophomore David Cook (Little Falls, NY)

Softball freshman Nayana Deamelia (Warrensburg, NY)

Baseball freshman Mike Gunning (Rocky Point, NY)

Men’s Soccer freshman Kyle Middleton (Dundee, Scotland)

Men’s Soccer sophomore Carl Oskar Kieri (Lulee, Sweden)

Softball freshman Madi Puppolo (Adams, MA)

Womens Soccer freshman Faith Stewart (Little Falls, NY)

Womens Basketball freshman Alexis Upson (Newport, NY)

Second Team:

Baseball sophomore Logan Kaufman (Hobart, NY)

Womens Soccer sophomore Dylan Lawson (Birmingham, AL)

Womens Bowling sophomore Abigail Maurelli (Morris, NY)

Men’s Lacrosse freshman Zachary Williams (Herkimer, NY)

Softball freshman Elora Wilmot (Cazenovia, NY)

Men’s Golf freshman Tanner Zacek (Dolgeville, NY)

Volleyball freshman Madiana Aceto (Utica, NY)

Womens Soccer freshman Kate Blough (Elka Park, NY)

Men’s Golf freshman Evan Crouse (Fort Plain, NY)

Third Team:

Softball sophomore Gianna Casillas (Clifton, NJ)

Men’s Cross Country sophomore Chris Gauthier (Poland, NY)

Womens Basketball sophomore Monica Hartlieb (Canahojarie, NY)

Baseball sophomore Jordan Lewis (Brampton, ON)

Baseball sophomore Jake Lombardi (Levittown, NY)

Baseball sophomore Ryan Packard (Oneonta, NY)

Men’s Soccer freshman Dylan Pederson (Earlswood, England)

Baseball freshman AJ Rathbun (Herkimer, NY)

Volleyball sophomore Marcella Seaton (Utica, NY)

Womens Basketball freshman Taylor Smith (Herkimer, NY)

Softball freshman Jordan Spreadbury (Edmonton, AB)

Womens Track and Field sophomore Jynnae Stevens (Schenectady, NY)

Men’s Lacrosse freshman Jonathan Wright (Dolgeville, NY)

Womens Cross Country freshman Kaylan Zysk (Little Falls, NY)

 

###